Skip to content
FindMyUni
Université libre de Bruxelles logo

Université libre de Bruxelles rankings

Flag of BelgiumBrussels, Belgium

Current positions

  • QS World University Rankings 2027

    #248

  • Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2027

    #252

  • Academic Ranking of World Universities (Shanghai Ranking) 2026

    #101

Combining the three rankings, Université libre de Bruxelles is placed #31 in Europe and #101 in the world. That makes it number 3 of 10 ranked universities in Belgium.

Compared with other universities in Belgium

UniversityQSTHEARWU
KU Leuven594587
Ghent University15011698
Université libre de Bruxelles248252101
University of Antwerp277185201
Université catholique de Louvain196205201
Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)295261201
Université de Liège364326401

All ranked universities in Belgium

More about Université libre de Bruxelles

Interested in Université libre de Bruxelles?

Talk to a FindMyUni adviser for free. We help you shortlist programmes, check entry requirements and plan your application and visa.

  • Free and no obligation
  • Reply by email or WhatsApp
  • Advice based on official sources