Skip to content
FindMyUni
University of Bologna logo

University of Bologna rankings

Flag of ItalyBologna, Italy

Current positions

  • QS World University Rankings 2027

    #123

  • Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2027

    #111

  • Academic Ranking of World Universities (Shanghai Ranking) 2026

    #201

Combining the three rankings, University of Bologna is placed #40 in Europe and #111 in the world. That makes it number 2 of 19 ranked universities in Italy.

Compared with other universities in Italy

UniversityQSTHEARWU
Politecnico di Milano87157201
University of Bologna123111201
Sapienza University of Rome111147151
University of Padua204224151
University of Turin405376201
University of Milan270351201
University of Naples Federico II401376201

All ranked universities in Italy

More about University of Bologna

Interested in University of Bologna?

Talk to a FindMyUni adviser for free. We help you shortlist programmes, check entry requirements and plan your application and visa.

  • Free and no obligation
  • Reply by email or WhatsApp
  • Advice based on official sources