Skip to content
FindMyUni
University of Leeds logo

University of Leeds rankings

Flag of United KingdomLeeds, United Kingdom

Current positions

  • QS World University Rankings 2027

    #77

  • Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2027

    #113

  • Academic Ranking of World Universities (Shanghai Ranking) 2026

    #151

Combining the three rankings, University of Leeds is placed #25 in Europe and #77 in the world. That makes it number 12 of 86 ranked universities in United Kingdom.

Compared with other universities in United Kingdom

UniversityQSTHEARWU
University of Bristol578291
University of Birmingham6897101
University of Warwick68113101
University of Leeds77113151
University of Glasgow8083151
University of Sheffield82104151
Durham University85157201

All ranked universities in United Kingdom

More about University of Leeds

Interested in University of Leeds?

Talk to a FindMyUni adviser for free. We help you shortlist programmes, check entry requirements and plan your application and visa.

  • Free and no obligation
  • Reply by email or WhatsApp
  • Advice based on official sources