Skip to content
FindMyUni
University of Nottingham logo

University of Nottingham rankings

Flag of United KingdomNottingham, United Kingdom

Current positions

  • QS World University Rankings 2027

    #97

  • Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2027

    #157

  • Academic Ranking of World Universities (Shanghai Ranking) 2026

    #101

Combining the three rankings, University of Nottingham is placed #34 in Europe and #97 in the world. That makes it number 16 of 86 ranked universities in United Kingdom.

Compared with other universities in United Kingdom

UniversityQSTHEARWU
University of Glasgow8083151
University of Sheffield82104151
Durham University85157201
University of Nottingham97157101
Queen Mary University of London103129201
University of Southampton111136201
University of St Andrews115185301

All ranked universities in United Kingdom

More about University of Nottingham

Interested in University of Nottingham?

Talk to a FindMyUni adviser for free. We help you shortlist programmes, check entry requirements and plan your application and visa.

  • Free and no obligation
  • Reply by email or WhatsApp
  • Advice based on official sources