Skip to content
FindMyUni
Maastricht University logo

Maastricht University rankings

Flag of NetherlandsMaastricht, Netherlands

Current positions

  • QS World University Rankings 2027

    #254

  • Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2027

    #133

  • Academic Ranking of World Universities (Shanghai Ranking) 2026

    #301

Combining the three rankings, Maastricht University is placed #52 in Europe and #133 in the world. That makes it number 8 of 13 ranked universities in Netherlands.

Compared with other universities in Netherlands

UniversityQSTHEARWU
Leiden University11969101
University of Groningen1578784
Erasmus University Rotterdam148109101
Maastricht University254133301
VU Amsterdam185176151
Radboud University283161151
Eindhoven University of Technology152180301

All ranked universities in Netherlands

More about Maastricht University

Interested in Maastricht University?

Talk to a FindMyUni adviser for free. We help you shortlist programmes, check entry requirements and plan your application and visa.

  • Free and no obligation
  • Reply by email or WhatsApp
  • Advice based on official sources