Skip to content
FindMyUni
University of Groningen logo

University of Groningen rankings

Flag of NetherlandsGroningen, Netherlands

Current positions

  • QS World University Rankings 2027

    #157

  • Times Higher Education World University Rankings 2027

    #87

  • Academic Ranking of World Universities (Shanghai Ranking) 2026

    #84

Combining the three rankings, University of Groningen is placed #24 in Europe and #84 in the world. That makes it number 6 of 13 ranked universities in Netherlands.

Compared with other universities in Netherlands

UniversityQSTHEARWU
UvA University of Amsterdam6062101
Wageningen University & Research15466101
Leiden University11969101
University of Groningen1578784
Erasmus University Rotterdam148109101
Maastricht University254133301
VU Amsterdam185176151

All ranked universities in Netherlands

More about University of Groningen

Interested in University of Groningen?

Talk to a FindMyUni adviser for free. We help you shortlist programmes, check entry requirements and plan your application and visa.

  • Free and no obligation
  • Reply by email or WhatsApp
  • Advice based on official sources